Your Centre Limited – Privacy Statement

It is very important to us that personal information we hold is safe and secure, and only used for the right reasons. This privacy notice explains why we collect personal information and how we use it. It also tells you about your legal rights.

Collecting and using personal information for our business

We collect personal information for our legitimate interests to perform our services for our clients and develop and run our business.

If you contact us to ask about the services we provide, and while we are discussing possible business with you, the information we collect may include your name, gender, telephone number, email address and postal address. We will use your personal information in order to discuss our services with you and enter into contract.

If you work for our client, we may collect and hold personal information about you in order to contact you about the business we carry out for our client and perform our obligations under the contract with our client. We will only keep personal information for as long as we need to use it for the purposes it was given to us and for our business needs, or as required by law or regulation. When we no longer need to
keep your information we will securely and confidentially destroy it.

If the only reason we hold your personal information is because you have agreed that we can, you can tell us to stop using all or part of it at any time. We will not share your personal information with anyone else except our parent company, Regis Mutual Management Limited. We will only share it with Regis for our legitimate business interests, for example to obtain advice on our contact with a client and to recover money due to us.

The police and other law enforcement authorities can ask for personal information to detect or prevent crime or to comply with legal obligations. If they ask, we have to give the information.

Using our website

We collect personal information directly from you on our website if you complete a contact form.

When you visit www.yourcentre.co.uk we collect information through ‘cookies’ so we can understand your interest in our website and improve your online experience. By using cookies, we can improve the efficiency of our website, remember your preferences and improve navigation. View our cookie policy http://yourcentre.co.uk/cookie-policy/. To find out more about cookies and how they are used visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics to collect details of visitor behaviour patterns to understand how many people have visited the site, what pages have been visited and how we can make sure the site meets their needs. This information is processed in a way that does not identify individuals.

Data processing for our clients

We collect personal information as a data processor when we are working for our clients. If we contact you on behalf of a client, we will tell you where you can find our client’s privacy notice. If you would like a copy of our client’s privacy notice, please let us know and we will arrange for a copy to be sent to you.

We have data processing agreements with our clients which comply with the data protection laws. We only collect, use and store personal information on our clients’ written instructions. We only use personal information for the purposes of the services we provide to our clients; we do not use personal information we receive as a data processor for any other purposes unless we are required by law to do so.

We only keep the information for as long as we need to use it for the purposes it was given to us or as required by law or regulation. When we no longer need to keep your information we will securely and confidentially destroy it or pass it to our client.

What are my rights?

The law gives you special rights. You have the right to:

  • know if we are holding your information
  • know what we use it for
  • know what sort of information we hold
  • know who we share it with
  • know how long we will keep your information
  • receive a copy of the information we hold
  • have irrelevant information deleted
    have any inaccuracies corrected
  • restrict the way we use your information until inaccuracies are corrected
  • in some cases, have your information deleted from our records
  • where we use your information to send you details of services we offer, tell us to stop
    sending the details.

Who do I need to contact about the information you hold about me or if I have a concern?

If you have any questions about how we collect and use your information, or:

  • if you want a copy of it
  • if you are unhappy with the way we are using your information
  • you believe we should not be using it

please contact –

The Information Officer
Your Centre Limited
No 1 Guildhall Square
Portsmouth, PO1 2GJ

Telephone: 02393 872493
Email: request@yourcentre.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO by:

  • completing the details at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/
  • telephoning 0303 123 1113
  • writing to

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

Contact
  • 7 Maltings Place, 169 Tower Bridge Road, London SE1 3JB
  • +44 (0) 20 7043 0530
  • info@rmml.com
Newsletter
Sign up to our newsletter

Australia