Regis Mutual Management – Privacy Statement

Your personal information

It is very important to us that your personal information is safe and secure, and only used for the right reasons. This privacy notice explains why we collect personal information and how we use it. It also tells you about your legal rights.

If you are a Member of a Mutual, we may collect and use personal information about you and other people, for example, family members included in your cover or, if you have business cover, your directors or partners.  If you are making a claim against a Mutual Member, we may be given and use information about you so that we can deal with your claim on behalf of the Mutual. We may also obtain information from other people, businesses and organisations. 

We may record telephone calls to make sure that we follow instructions correctly and for staff training purposes.

Who are we?

We are Regis Mutual Management Limited. We manage several Mutuals in the UK.  References in this privacy notice to Mutuals means the Mutuals we manage in the UK.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect, use and store personal information for our legitimate business interests, the legitimate interests of our Mutual clients and their Members, our prospective clients and the general public, and so that we can:

  • deliver the services we provide to the Mutuals and their Members
  • understand the needs and requirements of the Mutuals and their Members
  • carry out feasibility studies and establish new Mutuals
  • comply with regulatory and legal requirements
  • detect crime and prevent fraud
  • obtain legal advice and bring or defend legal actions
  • respond to complaints
  • carry out market research.

We may use information in order to comply with financial sanctions which apply in the UK and internationally.

What sort of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is anything that can identify a living person. The information we collect will depend on why we need to use it and may include some or all of the following:

  • name and address
  • telephone number and email address
  • age, marital status and gender
  • military rank and service number
  • photograph
  • passport details
  • driving licence details
  • bank account details
  • credit/debit card details
  • claims history
  • employment records
  • health and medical records
  • criminal records information
  • references.

Special types of information

Information about health and medical records are known as “special category data” which need special protection. Your special category information is only used if you agree that it can be used for one or more specified purposes.

When someone applies to a Mutual for cover, we may, on behalf of the Mutual, ask if someone who is to be included in the cover:

  • criminal convictions
  • has been charged with a criminal offence which has not yet gone to court
  • is a defendant in current proceedings in a criminal court.

You must tell us if any of these things apply. You do not have to give us any more information than that if you do not want to, but if you do not give us details (for example if there is an unspent conviction, when it was and what it was for) the Mutual may not be able to give you cover.

Do we share personal information with anyone else?

We share personal information with the Mutuals.  We also share personal information with other organisations who are essential to the running of our business and the services provided to the Mutuals and their Members.  This may include insurers, underwriters, loss adjusters, legal advisers, medical advisers and customer services providers. We have contracts with our service providers which say that they can only use the information we give them to provide services to us, the Mutuals and their Members and to comply with legal obligations.

We also give personal information to fraud prevention agencies.

We will not give information to anyone else unless:

  • the person agrees
  • we are allowed or required by law to disclose it
  • we are involved in a sale, merger, reorganisation, transfer of business or dissolution.

We do not give personal information to any other organisation for their own marketing purposes.

We manage several Mutuals. We may use information from some or all of the Mutuals to help improve the services provided by the Mutuals and us, and to make sure that records are accurate and up to date. Someone at Regis involved in the management of one Mutual may need to have access to  personal information held by another Mutual, so procedures are in place to make sure that such access is only allowed on a need to know basis and that the use of the personal information is always fair and lawful.

The police and other law enforcement authorities can ask for personal information to detect or prevent crime or to comply with legal obligations.  If they ask, we have to give the information.

How long do we keep personal information?

We will only keep the information for as long as we need to use it for the purposes it was given to us and for our business needs in line with our information retention standards (available on request), or as required by law or regulation.

When we no longer need to keep personal information we will securely and confidentially destroy it.

Do we send personal information outside the UK and the European Economic Area?

We do not currently send personal information outside the UK or the European Economic Area, but, if we ever did, we would have a contract in place to make sure that the information is protected if we give it to businesses and organisations in countries that do not provide the same level of personal information protection as the UK.

Can you tell us to stop using your personal information?

If the only reason we hold certain information about you is because you have agreed we can, you can tell us to stop using all or part of it at any time. This includes information we hold about your medical records. However, please bear in mind that if you are making a claim for personal injury and you tell us to stop using your medical records, we and the Mutual may not be able to deal with your claim.

What are my rights?

The law gives you special rights. You have the right to:

  • know if we hold your information
  • know what we use it for
  • know what sort of information we hold
  • know who we share it with
  • know how long we will keep your information
  • receive a copy of the information we hold
  • have irrelevant information deleted
  • have any inaccuracies corrected
  • restrict the way we use your information until inaccuracies are corrected
  • in some cases, have your information deleted from our records
  • where we use your information to send you details of products and services offered by a Mutual, tell us to stop sending the details.

If you apply to a Mutual for a quote online and your application is turned down, or you disagree with the quote, you have the right to know how the decision was reached, to challenge it and ask for the decision to be reviewed.

Who do I need to contact about the information you hold about me or if I have a concern?

If you have any questions about why we collect your information and how we use it, or:

  • if you want a copy of it
  • if you are unhappy with the way we are using your information
  • you believe we should not be using it
  • you would like to know more about a quote you obtained online

please contact –

The Information Officer

Regis Mutual Management Limited

7 Maltings Place

169 Tower Bridge Road

London SE3 3JB

Telephone: 0207 099 2572

Email: info@rmml.com

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we use your information, we will deal with your complaint as quickly as we can.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact the ICO by:

  • completing the details at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/
  • telephoning 0303 123 1113
  • writing to

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane

Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5A
F

If you live in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, you can chose to contact your local ICO office.

Scotland Wales

Information Commissioner’s Office Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street 2nd floor, Churchill House
Edinburgh EH3 7HL Churchill Way Cardiff  CF10 2HH

Tel: 0303 123 1115 Tel: 029 2067 8400
Email: scotland@ico.org.uk Email: wales@ico.org.uk      

Northern Ireland  

Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast BT7 2JB

Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk

Using our website

We collect personal information directly from you on our website if you complete a contact form.

When you visit our website, we collect information through ‘cookies’ so we can improve your online experience. By using cookies, we can improve the efficiency of our website, remember your preferences and improve navigation. View our cookie policy. To find out more about cookies and how they are used visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics to collect details of visitor behaviour patterns to understand how many people have visited the site, what pages have been visited and how we can make sure the site meets their needs. This information is processed in a way that does not identify individuals.

Australia